Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 — Sold $425,000
11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643
Another foreclosure property closed in Fauquier County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643
Final sold price
SOLD$425,000
What sold at 11530 John Marshall HWY, and for how much?
11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 sold for $425,000 on July 1, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 2,264 sq ft, built in 2002. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Fauquier County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $425,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,264 sq ft |
| Year built | 2002 |
| County | Fauquier County, VA |
| APN | 6021-73-0411 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fauquier County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham VA 22643
Property profile
- Address
- 11530 John Marshall HWY
- City / state / ZIP
- Markham, VA, 22643
- County
- Fauquier County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2002
- APN
- 6021-73-0411
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/11/2026 at 11:30 AM — 29 ASHBY STREET, WARRENTON
- Minimum bid
- $50,000
Mailing address
PO BOX 2220, Middleburg, VA 20118
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $604,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$188Calculated from a 2,264 sq ft building and $425,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value70%Sold price was 70% of the $604,000 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid850%Final sold price compared to the $50,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio4%Building footprint covers about 4% of the 52,925 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham VA 22643 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Fauquier County, Virginia. The home closed at $425,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 sell for?
11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 sold for $425,000 on 07/01/2026.
When did 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 sell?
The transfer of 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 was recorded on in Fauquier County, VA.
Who sold 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643.
Who represented the buyer of 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643?
11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643?
11530 John Marshall HWY, Markham, VA 22643 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2002.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Markham?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Fauquier County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fauquier County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Fauquier County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Markham, VA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Fauquier County, VA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Markham, VA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Fauquier County, VA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Markham, VA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
