Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 — Sold $283,914
1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220
Another foreclosure property closed in Richmond City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220
Final sold price
SOLD$283,914
What sold at 1407 Kemper ST, and for how much?
1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 sold for $283,914 on July 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,456 sq ft, built in 1989. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Richmond City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $283,914 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,456 sq ft |
| Year built | 1989 |
| County | Richmond City County, VA |
| APN | W-000-0518-018 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond VA 23220
Property profile
- Address
- 1407 Kemper ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Richmond, VA, 23220
- County
- Richmond City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1989
- APN
- W-000-0518-018
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/09/2026 at 11:30 AM — 400 NORTH 9TH STREET, RICHMOND
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1407 KEMPER ST, Richmond, VA 23220
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $324,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$195Calculated from a 1,456 sq ft building and $283,914 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value88%Sold price was 88% of the $324,000 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio61%Building footprint covers about 61% of the 2,396 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1407 Kemper ST, Richmond VA 23220 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Richmond City County, Virginia. The home closed at $283,914. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 sell for?
1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 sold for $283,914 on 07/20/2026.
When did 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 sell?
The transfer of 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 was recorded on in Richmond City County, VA.
Who sold 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220.
Who represented the buyer of 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220?
1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220?
1407 Kemper ST, Richmond, VA 23220 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1989.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Richmond?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Richmond City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Richmond City County, Virginia recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Richmond City County, VA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Richmond, VA.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Richmond City County, VA, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Richmond, VA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
