Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 — Sold $159,000

2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234

Another foreclosure property closed in Richmond City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 in Richmond City County, VA

2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234

Final sold price

SOLD

$159,000

1,040 sq ft Lot 9,409 sq ft

What sold at 2711 Cheatham ST, and for how much?

2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 sold for $159,000 on July 31, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,040 sq ft, built in 1982. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Richmond City County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234
Address 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234
Sold price $159,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,040 sq ft
Year built 1982
County Richmond City County, VA
APN S-008-0521-020
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond VA 23234

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Richmond, VA, 23234
County
Richmond City County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1982
APN
S-008-0521-020

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/09/2026 at 10:00 AM — 400 NORTH 9TH STREET, RICHMOND
Minimum bid
$8,000

Mailing address

2711 CHEATHAM ST, Richmond, VA 23234

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$182,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$153Calculated from a 1,040 sq ft building and $159,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value87%Sold price was 87% of the $182,000 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid1988%Final sold price compared to the $8,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 9,409 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond VA 23234 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Richmond City County, Virginia. The home closed at $159,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 sell for?

2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 sold for $159,000 on 07/31/2026.

When did 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 sell?

The transfer of 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 was recorded on in Richmond City County, VA.

Who sold 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234.

Who represented the buyer of 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234?

2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234?

2711 Cheatham ST, Richmond, VA 23234 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1982.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Richmond?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Richmond City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Richmond City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Richmond City County, Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Richmond City County, VA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Richmond City County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Richmond, VA. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Richmond, VA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2711 Cheatham ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Richmond City County, Virginia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Richmond, VA Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Pair Richmond, VA pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.4M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

4M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

600,000+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.