Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 — Sold $280,000

5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407

Another foreclosure property closed in Spotsylvania County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 in Spotsylvania County, VA

5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407

Final sold price

SOLD

$280,000

924 sq ft Lot 10,000 sq ft

What sold at 5516 Peters LN, and for how much?

5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 sold for $280,000 on June 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 924 sq ft, built in 1977. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Spotsylvania County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407
Address 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407
Sold price $280,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 2 bath
Building area 924 sq ft
Year built 1977
County Spotsylvania County, VA
APN 23B-2-28
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Spotsylvania County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg VA 22407

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Fredericksburg, VA, 22407
County
Spotsylvania County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1977
APN
23B-2-28

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/21/2026 at 10:45 AM — 9107 Judicial Center lane, SPOTSYLVANIA
Minimum bid
$18,000

Mailing address

5516 PETERS LANE, Fredericksburg, VA 22407

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$330,800

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$303Calculated from a 924 sq ft building and $280,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value85%Sold price was 85% of the $330,800 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid1556%Final sold price compared to the $18,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio9%Building footprint covers about 9% of the 10,000 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg VA 22407 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Spotsylvania County, Virginia. The home closed at $280,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 sell for?

5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 sold for $280,000 on 06/10/2026.

When did 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 sell?

The transfer of 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 was recorded on in Spotsylvania County, VA.

Who sold 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407.

Who represented the buyer of 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407?

5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407?

5516 Peters LN, Fredericksburg, VA 22407 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1977.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Fredericksburg?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Spotsylvania County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Spotsylvania County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Spotsylvania County, Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Fredericksburg, VA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Spotsylvania County, VA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Spotsylvania County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Fredericksburg, VA. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

The next Fredericksburg, VA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 5516 Peters LN are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Spotsylvania County, Virginia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Fredericksburg, VA With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

The same Spotsylvania County, VA parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.