Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 — Sold $247,948

3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434

Another foreclosure property closed in Suffolk City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 in Suffolk City County, VA

3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434

Final sold price

SOLD

$247,948

1,691 sq ft Lot 22,651 sq ft

What sold at 3740 Carolina RD, and for how much?

3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 sold for $247,948 on July 27, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,691 sq ft, built in 1952. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Suffolk City County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434
Address 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434
Sold price $247,948
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,691 sq ft
Year built 1952
County Suffolk City County, VA
APN 66*48C
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Suffolk City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk VA 23434

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Suffolk, VA, 23434
County
Suffolk City County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1952
APN
66*48C

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/07/2026 at 3:30 PM
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

3740 CAROLINA RD, Suffolk, VA 23434

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$325,400

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$147Calculated from a 1,691 sq ft building and $247,948 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value76%Sold price was 76% of the $325,400 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio7%Building footprint covers about 7% of the 22,651 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk VA 23434 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Suffolk City County, Virginia. The home closed at $247,948. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 sell for?

3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 sold for $247,948 on 07/27/2026.

When did 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 sell?

The transfer of 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 was recorded on in Suffolk City County, VA.

Who sold 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434.

Who represented the buyer of 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434?

3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434?

3740 Carolina RD, Suffolk, VA 23434 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1952.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Suffolk?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Suffolk City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Suffolk City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Suffolk City County, Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Suffolk City County, VA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Suffolk City County, VA. Agents working Suffolk, VA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Suffolk, VA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 3740 Carolina RD are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Suffolk City County, Virginia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Suffolk, VA Seller Data From LeadCruncher

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Suffolk, VA

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.