Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 — Sold $439,621
1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303
Another foreclosure property closed in Kanawha County, WV. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303
Final sold price
SOLD$439,621
What sold at 1625 Troy RD, and for how much?
1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 sold for $439,621 on August 14, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 624 sq ft, built in 1940. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Kanawha County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $439,621 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 624 sq ft |
| Year built | 1940 |
| County | Kanawha County, WV |
| APN | 20-09- 2-0087.0001 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kanawha County, West Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston WV 25303
Property profile
- Address
- 1625 Troy RD
- City / state / ZIP
- South Charleston, WV, 25303
- County
- Kanawha County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1940
- APN
- 20-09- 2-0087.0001
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/21/2026 at 10:00 AM — Kanawha County Courthouse, CHARLESTON
- Minimum bid
- $8,000
Mailing address
600 WESTMORELAND OFFICE PARK S, Dunbar, WV 25064
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $24,420
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$705Calculated from a 624 sq ft building and $439,621 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value1800%Sold price was 1800% of the $24,420 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid5495%Final sold price compared to the $8,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 4,792 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1625 Troy RD, South Charleston WV 25303 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Kanawha County, West Virginia. The home closed at $439,621. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 sell for?
1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 sold for $439,621 on 08/14/2026.
When did 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 sell?
The transfer of 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 was recorded on in Kanawha County, WV.
Who sold 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303.
Who represented the buyer of 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303?
1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303?
1625 Troy RD, South Charleston, WV 25303 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1940.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near South Charleston?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Kanawha County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WV and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kanawha County, West Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Kanawha County, West Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this South Charleston, WV sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Kanawha County, WV pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Kanawha County, WV. Agents working South Charleston, WV usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next South Charleston, WV seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
