Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 — Sold $61,000
712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143
Another foreclosure property closed in Kanawha County, WV. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143
Final sold price
SOLD$61,000
What sold at 712 Michigan AVE, and for how much?
712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 sold for $61,000 on July 25, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,180 sq ft, built in 1953. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Kanawha County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $61,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,180 sq ft |
| Year built | 1953 |
| County | Kanawha County, WV |
| APN | 20-27- 29-0045.0000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kanawha County, West Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro WV 25143
Property profile
- Address
- 712 Michigan AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Nitro, WV, 25143
- County
- Kanawha County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1953
- APN
- 20-27- 29-0045.0000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/16/2026 at 11:00 AM — 712 Michigan Avenue, Nitro
- Minimum bid
- $10,000
Mailing address
712 MICHIGAN AVE, Nitro, WV 25143
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $56,340
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$52Calculated from a 1,180 sq ft building and $61,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value108%Sold price was 108% of the $56,340 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid610%Final sold price compared to the $10,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio7%Building footprint covers about 7% of the 16,204 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
712 Michigan AVE, Nitro WV 25143 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Kanawha County, West Virginia. The home closed at $61,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 sell for?
712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 sold for $61,000 on 07/25/2026.
When did 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 sell?
The transfer of 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 was recorded on in Kanawha County, WV.
Who sold 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143.
Who represented the buyer of 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143?
712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143?
712 Michigan AVE, Nitro, WV 25143 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1953.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Nitro?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Kanawha County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WV and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kanawha County, West Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Kanawha County, West Virginia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Kanawha County, WV and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Nitro, WV.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Kanawha County, WV. Agents working Nitro, WV usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Nitro, WV on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
