Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 — Sold $58,559
2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701
Another foreclosure property closed in Mercer County, WV. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701
Final sold price
SOLD$58,559
What sold at 2008 Hemlock HL, and for how much?
2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 sold for $58,559 on August 3, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,814 sq ft, built in 1951. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Mercer County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $58,559 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,814 sq ft |
| Year built | 1951 |
| County | Mercer County, WV |
| APN | 28-03- 38-0210.0000 01 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mercer County, West Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield WV 24701
Property profile
- Address
- 2008 Hemlock HL
- City / state / ZIP
- Bluefield, WV, 24701
- County
- Mercer County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1951
- APN
- 28-03- 38-0210.0000 01
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/23/2026 at 12:10 PM — 1501 West Main Street, Princeton
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
PO BOX 875, Oaks, PA 19456
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $51,800
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$32Calculated from a 1,814 sq ft building and $58,559 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value113%Sold price was 113% of the $51,800 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio22%Building footprint covers about 22% of the 8,276 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield WV 24701 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Mercer County, West Virginia. The home closed at $58,559. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 sell for?
2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 sold for $58,559 on 08/03/2026.
When did 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 sell?
The transfer of 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 was recorded on in Mercer County, WV.
Who sold 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701.
Who represented the buyer of 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701?
2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701?
2008 Hemlock HL, Bluefield, WV 24701 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1951.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Bluefield?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Mercer County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WV and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mercer County, West Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Mercer County, West Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Bluefield, WV sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Mercer County, WV pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Bluefield, WV is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Mercer County, WV owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Bluefield, WV pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
