Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 — Sold $75,000

2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211

Another foreclosure property closed in Jefferson County, AL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 in Jefferson County, AL

2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211

Final sold price

SOLD

$75,000

1,555 sq ft Lot 6,370 sq ft

What sold at 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, and for how much?

2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 sold for $75,000 on June 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,555 sq ft, built in 1945. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Jefferson County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211
Address 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211
Sold price $75,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,555 sq ft
Year built 1945
County Jefferson County, AL
APN 29-00-17-3-011-012.000
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham AL 35211

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Birmingham, AL, 35211
County
Jefferson County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1945
APN
29-00-17-3-011-012.000

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/20/2026 at 12:00 PM — The main entrance of the Courthouse at Jefferson County, Birmingham
Minimum bid
$46,150

Mailing address

2420 BROOKHAVEN AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$9,920

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$48Calculated from a 1,555 sq ft building and $75,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value756%Sold price was 756% of the $9,920 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid163%Final sold price compared to the $46,150 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio24%Building footprint covers about 24% of the 6,370 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham AL 35211 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Jefferson County, Alabama. The home closed at $75,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 sell for?

2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 sold for $75,000 on 06/22/2026.

When did 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 sell?

The transfer of 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 was recorded on in Jefferson County, AL.

Who sold 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211.

Who represented the buyer of 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211?

2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211?

2420 Brookhaven AVE SW, Birmingham, AL 35211 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1945.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Birmingham?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Jefferson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AL and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Jefferson County, Alabama recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Birmingham, AL sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Jefferson County, AL pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Birmingham, AL is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Jefferson County, AL owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Birmingham, AL pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2420 Brookhaven AVE SW are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Jefferson County, Alabama public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Birmingham, AL Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

The same Jefferson County, AL parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.