Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 — Sold $603,000

7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139

Another foreclosure property closed in San Diego County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 in San Diego County, CA

7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139

Final sold price

SOLD

$603,000

1,322 sq ft Lot 10,500 sq ft

What sold at 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, and for how much?

7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 sold for $603,000 on August 17, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,322 sq ft, built in 1965. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in San Diego County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139
Address 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139
Sold price $603,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,322 sq ft
Year built 1965
County San Diego County, CA
APN 586-140-11-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego CA 92139

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
San Diego, CA, 92139
County
San Diego County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1965
APN
586-140-11-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/26/2026 at 9:00 AM — 250 E MAIN STREET, EL CAJON
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

7541 PRAIRIE MOUND WAY, San Diego, CA 92139

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
$125,272
Assessed value
$769,896

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$456Calculated from a 1,322 sq ft building and $603,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value78%Sold price was 78% of the $769,896 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 10,500 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego CA 92139 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in San Diego County, California. The home closed at $603,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 sell for?

7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 sold for $603,000 on 08/17/2026.

When did 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 sell?

The transfer of 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 was recorded on in San Diego County, CA.

Who sold 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139.

Who represented the buyer of 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139?

7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139?

7541 Prairie Mound WAY, San Diego, CA 92139 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1965.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near San Diego?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across San Diego County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in San Diego County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the San Diego County, California recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across San Diego County, CA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in San Diego, CA.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering San Diego County, CA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in San Diego, CA. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with San Diego, CA on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 7541 Prairie Mound WAY are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and San Diego County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your San Diego, CA Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Pair San Diego, CA pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.