Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 — Sold $341,254
12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293
Another foreclosure property closed in Sarasota County, FL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293
Final sold price
SOLD$341,254
What sold at 12196 Alachua LN, and for how much?
12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 sold for $341,254 on August 11, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 982 sq ft, built in 2013. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Sarasota County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $341,254 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 982 sq ft |
| Year built | 2013 |
| County | Sarasota County, FL |
| APN | 0757-03-0082 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Sarasota County, Florida alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 12196 Alachua LN, Venice FL 34293
Property profile
- Address
- 12196 Alachua LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Venice, FL, 34293
- County
- Sarasota County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2013
- APN
- 0757-03-0082
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/28/2026 at 9:00 AM — www sarasota realforeclose com
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
12196 ALACHUA LN, Venice, FL 34293
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $383,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$348Calculated from a 982 sq ft building and $341,254 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value89%Sold price was 89% of the $383,500 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 7,578 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
12196 Alachua LN, Venice FL 34293 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Sarasota County, Florida. The home closed at $341,254. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 sell for?
12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 sold for $341,254 on 08/11/2026.
When did 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 sell?
The transfer of 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 was recorded on in Sarasota County, FL.
Who sold 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293.
Who represented the buyer of 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293?
12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293?
12196 Alachua LN, Venice, FL 34293 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2013.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Venice?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Sarasota County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by FL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Sarasota County, Florida alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Sarasota County, Florida recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Venice, FL means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Sarasota County, FL pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Sarasota County, FL, refreshed daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Venice, FL pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
