Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 — Sold $310,001
2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240
Another foreclosure property closed in Sarasota County, FL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240
Final sold price
SOLD$310,001
What sold at 2236 W Leewynn DR, and for how much?
2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 sold for $310,001 on August 11, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,859 sq ft, built in 1976. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Sarasota County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $310,001 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,859 sq ft |
| Year built | 1976 |
| County | Sarasota County, FL |
| APN | 0241-04-0011 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Sarasota County, Florida alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota FL 34240
Property profile
- Address
- 2236 W Leewynn DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Sarasota, FL, 34240
- County
- Sarasota County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1976
- APN
- 0241-04-0011
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/30/2026 at 9:00 AM — www sarasota realforeclose com
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2236 W LEEWYNN DR, Sarasota, FL 34240
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $302,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$167Calculated from a 1,859 sq ft building and $310,001 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value103%Sold price was 103% of the $302,100 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 13,650 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota FL 34240 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Sarasota County, Florida. The home closed at $310,001. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 sell for?
2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 sold for $310,001 on 08/11/2026.
When did 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 sell?
The transfer of 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 was recorded on in Sarasota County, FL.
Who sold 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240.
Who represented the buyer of 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240?
2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240?
2236 W Leewynn DR, Sarasota, FL 34240 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1976.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Sarasota?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Sarasota County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by FL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Sarasota County, Florida alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Sarasota County, Florida recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Sarasota County, FL right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Sarasota County, FL. Agents working Sarasota, FL usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Start with Sarasota, FL pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
