Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 04/23/2021. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Dallas County, IA or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 — Sold $330,800

140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263

Another foreclosure property closed in Dallas County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 in Dallas County, IA

140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263

Final sold price

SOLD

$330,800

1,574 sq ft Lot 8,205 sq ft

What sold at 140 SE Dogwood LN, and for how much?

140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 sold for $330,800 on April 23, 2021. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,574 sq ft, built in 1997. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Dallas County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263
Address 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263
Sold price $330,800
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,574 sq ft
Year built 1997
County Dallas County, IA
APN 000001234214011
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Dallas County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee IA 50263

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Waukee, IA, 50263
County
Dallas County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1997
APN
000001234214011

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/08/2026 at 9:30 AM
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

140 SE DOGWOOD LN, Waukee, IA 50263

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$340,660

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$210Calculated from a 1,574 sq ft building and $330,800 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value97%Sold price was 97% of the $340,660 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio19%Building footprint covers about 19% of the 8,205 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee IA 50263 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Dallas County, Iowa. The home closed at $330,800. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 sell for?

140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 sold for $330,800 on 04/23/2021.

When did 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 sell?

The transfer of 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 was recorded on in Dallas County, IA.

Who sold 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263.

Who represented the buyer of 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263?

140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263?

140 SE Dogwood LN, Waukee, IA 50263 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1997.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Waukee?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Dallas County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Dallas County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Dallas County, Iowa recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Waukee, IA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Dallas County, IA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Dallas County, IA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Waukee, IA. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

The next Waukee, IA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 140 SE Dogwood LN are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Dallas County, Iowa public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Waukee, IA Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

See who owns, owes and inherits across Dallas County, IA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.