Robin Freiman closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 — Sold $321,000 by Robin Freiman
1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552
Another foreclosure listing closed by Robin Freiman in La Salle County, IL.
1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552
Final sold price
SOLD$321,000
What sold at 1238 Lakewood DR, and for how much?
1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 sold for $321,000 on June 1, 2026. The listing was handled by Robin Freiman of Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,824 sq ft, built in 1979. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in La Salle County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $321,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,824 sq ft |
| Year built | 1979 |
| County | La Salle County, IL |
| Listing agent | Robin Freiman, Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group |
| APN | 05-04-200-017 |
| MLS # | 12600341 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 23FC133 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Salle County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk IL 60552
Property profile
- Address
- 1238 Lakewood DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Somonauk, IL, 60552
- County
- La Salle County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1979
- APN
- 05-04-200-017
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/12/2026 at 1000X — LASALLE COUNTY COURTHOUSE 707 E ETNA RD, OTTAWA
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1238 LAKEWOOD DR, Somonauk, IL 60552
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 23FC133
- Unpaid balance
- $276,582
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $95,732
- MLS #
- 12600341
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$176Calculated from a 1,824 sq ft building and $321,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value335%Sold price was 335% of the $95,732 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price86%Recorded unpaid balance was 86% of the $321,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio12%Building footprint covers about 12% of the 15,682 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Robin Freiman of Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group and Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group closed 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk IL 60552 in Somonauk. The home closed at $321,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
- Robin Freiman, Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
- Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 sell for?
1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 sold for $321,000 on 06/01/2026.
When did 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 sell?
The transfer of 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 was recorded on in La Salle County, IL.
Who sold 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552?
1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 was listed by Robin Freiman, Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group.
Who represented the buyer of 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552?
The buyer of 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 was represented by Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552?
1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552?
1238 Lakewood DR, Somonauk, IL 60552 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1979.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Somonauk?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across La Salle County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Salle County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the La Salle County, Illinois recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Robin Freiman already closed this one. The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Somonauk, IL sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes La Salle County, IL pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in La Salle County, IL, refreshed daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Somonauk, IL on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
