Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 — Sold in Foreclosure
717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350
Another foreclosure property closed in La Salle County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350
What sold at 717 Christie ST, and for how much?
717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 last changed hands on June 25, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,326 sq ft, built in 1935. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in La Salle County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,326 sq ft |
| Year built | 1935 |
| County | La Salle County, IL |
| APN | 22-14-235-004 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 25FC49 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Salle County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 717 Christie ST, Ottawa IL 61350
Property profile
- Address
- 717 Christie ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Ottawa, IL, 61350
- County
- La Salle County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Building area
- 1,326 sq ft
- Lot area
- 7,841 sq ft
- Year built
- 1935
- APN
- 22-14-235-004
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/12/2026 at 1000X — GOVERNMENTAL COMPLEX 707 E ETNA RD, OTTAWA
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
717 CHRISTIE ST, Ottawa, IL 61350
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 25FC49
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $53,482
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 7,841 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
717 Christie ST, Ottawa IL 61350 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in La Salle County, Illinois. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 sell for?
The sale price for 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/25/2026.
When did 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 sell?
The transfer of 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 was recorded on in La Salle County, IL.
Who sold 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350.
Who represented the buyer of 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350?
717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350?
717 Christie ST, Ottawa, IL 61350 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1935.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Ottawa?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across La Salle County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Salle County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the La Salle County, Illinois recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Ottawa, IL agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls La Salle County, IL pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers La Salle County, IL as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Ottawa, IL. All of them refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Ottawa, IL on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
