Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 — Sold $186,900
212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240
Another foreclosure property closed in Decatur County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240
Final sold price
SOLD$186,900
What sold at 212 S Franklin ST, and for how much?
212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sold for $186,900 on September 2, 2022. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,748 sq ft, built in 1893. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Decatur County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $186,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,748 sq ft |
| Year built | 1893 |
| County | Decatur County, IN |
| APN | 16-11-11-110-071.000-016 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Decatur County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg IN 47240
Property profile
- Address
- 212 S Franklin ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Greensburg, IN, 47240
- County
- Decatur County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1893
- APN
- 16-11-11-110-071.000-016
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 at 10:00 AM — 601 South Ireland Street, Greensburg
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
212 S FRANKLIN ST, Greensburg, IN 47240
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $177,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$107Calculated from a 1,748 sq ft building and $186,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value106%Sold price was 106% of the $177,000 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio36%Building footprint covers about 36% of the 4,800 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg IN 47240 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Decatur County, Indiana. The home closed at $186,900. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sell for?
212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sold for $186,900 on 09/02/2022.
When did 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 sell?
The transfer of 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 was recorded on in Decatur County, IN.
Who sold 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240.
Who represented the buyer of 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?
212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240?
212 S Franklin ST, Greensburg, IN 47240 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1893.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Greensburg?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Decatur County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Decatur County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Decatur County, Indiana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Decatur County, IN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Decatur County, IN, refreshed daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Greensburg, IN on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
