Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 — Sold $510,184
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360
Another foreclosure property closed in La Porte County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360
Final sold price
SOLD$510,184
What sold at 8454 N 400 W, and for how much?
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 sold for $510,184 on April 14, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 3 bath, 2,950 sq ft, built in 2004. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in La Porte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $510,184 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 2,950 sq ft |
| Year built | 2004 |
| County | La Porte County, IN |
| APN | 46-02-20-200-009.000-062 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Porte County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City IN 46360
Property profile
- Address
- 8454 N 400 W
- City / state / ZIP
- Michigan City, IN, 46360
- County
- La Porte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 2004
- APN
- 46-02-20-200-009.000-062
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/11/2026 at 10:00 AM — 300 Washington st, MICHIGAN CITY
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $443,300
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$173Calculated from a 2,950 sq ft building and $510,184 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value115%Sold price was 115% of the $443,300 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio1%Building footprint covers about 1% of the 217,800 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City IN 46360 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in La Porte County, Indiana. The home closed at $510,184. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 sell for?
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 sold for $510,184 on 04/14/2026.
When did 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 sell?
The transfer of 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 was recorded on in La Porte County, IN.
Who sold 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360.
Who represented the buyer of 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360?
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360?
8454 N 400 W, Michigan City, IN 46360 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 2004.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Michigan City?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across La Porte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in La Porte County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The La Porte County, Indiana recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in La Porte County, IN right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in La Porte County, IN, refreshed daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Michigan City, IN on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
