Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 — Sold $115,000
2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615
Another foreclosure property closed in Calcasieu County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615
Final sold price
SOLD$115,000
What sold at 2608 Church ST, and for how much?
2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 sold for $115,000 on May 22, 2026. The property is a residential. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Calcasieu County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $115,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| County | Calcasieu County, LA |
| APN | 00357162 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calcasieu County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles LA 70615
Property profile
- Address
- 2608 Church ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Lake Charles, LA, 70615
- County
- Calcasieu County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Apartments (generic)
- APN
- 00357162
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 12/10/2025 at 10:00 AM — 1000 Ryan Street, LAKE CHARLES
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2009 AUGUSTA WAY, Westlake, LA 70669
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $253,007
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $13,180
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value873%Sold price was 873% of the $13,180 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price220%Recorded unpaid balance was 220% of the $115,000 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
2608 Church ST, Lake Charles LA 70615 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Calcasieu County, Louisiana. The home closed at $115,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 sell for?
2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 sold for $115,000 on 05/22/2026.
When did 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 sell?
The transfer of 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 was recorded on in Calcasieu County, LA.
Who sold 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615.
Who represented the buyer of 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615?
2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615?
2608 Church ST, Lake Charles, LA 70615 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Apartments (generic).
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Lake Charles?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Calcasieu County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calcasieu County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Calcasieu County, Louisiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Lake Charles, LA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Calcasieu County, LA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Lake Charles, LA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Calcasieu County, LA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Open the Lake Charles, LA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
