Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 — Sold $260,000
28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711
Another foreclosure property closed in Livingston County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711
Final sold price
SOLD$260,000
What sold at 28855 Old C C RD, and for how much?
28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 sold for $260,000 on August 5, 2026. The property is a residential. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Livingston County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $260,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| County | Livingston County, LA |
| APN | 0560284 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Livingston County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 28855 Old C C RD, Albany LA 70711
Property profile
- Address
- 28855 Old C C RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Albany, LA, 70711
- County
- Livingston County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- APN
- 0560284
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/15/2026 at 10:00 AM — 20300 Government Boulevard, LIVINGSTON
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
28855 OLD CC RD, Albany, LA 70711
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $333,278
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $55,169
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value471%Sold price was 471% of the $55,169 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price128%Recorded unpaid balance was 128% of the $260,000 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
28855 Old C C RD, Albany LA 70711 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Livingston County, Louisiana. The home closed at $260,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 sell for?
28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 sold for $260,000 on 08/05/2026.
When did 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 sell?
The transfer of 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 was recorded on in Livingston County, LA.
Who sold 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711.
Who represented the buyer of 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711?
28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711?
28855 Old C C RD, Albany, LA 70711 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Albany?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Livingston County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Livingston County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Livingston County, Louisiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
- 26319 Indian Run Rd, Springfield, LA
- 8897 Leisure Dr, Denham Springs, LA
- 13620 Cantebury Ave, Denham Springs, LA
- 25613 Palmwood Ct, Denham Springs, LA
- 21302 Diversion Canal Rd, Saint Amant, LA
- 23154 Arcwood Dr, Denham Springs, LA
- 13951 Barrington Ave, Denham Springs, LA
- 27336 Hutchinson Cemetary Rd, Albany, LA
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Albany, LA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Livingston County, LA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Livingston County, LA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Albany, LA. All refresh daily.
Open the Albany, LA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
