Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 — Sold $136,667
15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422
Another foreclosure property closed in Tangipahoa County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422
Final sold price
SOLD$136,667
What sold at 15462 Highway 16, and for how much?
15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 sold for $136,667 on July 31, 2026. The property is a residential, 3,258 sq ft, built in 2012. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Tangipahoa County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $136,667 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 3,258 sq ft |
| Year built | 2012 |
| County | Tangipahoa County, LA |
| APN | 796409 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 2025-0003766 D |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tangipahoa County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 15462 Highway 16, Amite LA 70422
Property profile
- Address
- 15462 Highway 16
- City / state / ZIP
- Amite, LA, 70422
- County
- Tangipahoa County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Year built
- 2012
- APN
- 796409
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/20/2026 at 10:00 AM — COURTHOUSE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
15462 HIGHWAY 16 EAST, Amite, LA 70422
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 2025-0003766 D
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $21,076
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$42Calculated from a 3,258 sq ft building and $136,667 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value648%Sold price was 648% of the $21,076 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio6%Building footprint covers about 6% of the 50,965 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
15462 Highway 16, Amite LA 70422 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Tangipahoa County, Louisiana. The home closed at $136,667. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 sell for?
15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 sold for $136,667 on 07/31/2026.
When did 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 sell?
The transfer of 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 was recorded on in Tangipahoa County, LA.
Who sold 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422.
Who represented the buyer of 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422?
15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422?
15462 Highway 16, Amite, LA 70422 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 2012.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Amite?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Tangipahoa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tangipahoa County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Tangipahoa County, Louisiana recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Tangipahoa County, LA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Tangipahoa County, LA, refreshed daily.
Open the Amite, LA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
