Jennifer Shubert closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 — Sold in Foreclosure by Jennifer Shubert
42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403
Another foreclosure listing closed by Jennifer Shubert in Tangipahoa County, LA.
42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403
What sold at 42157 Cottonwood DR, and for how much?
42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 last changed hands on June 15, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The listing was handled by Jennifer Shubert of Watermark Realty, LLC. The property is a residential, 1,912 sq ft, built in 1979. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Tangipahoa County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,912 sq ft |
| Year built | 1979 |
| County | Tangipahoa County, LA |
| Listing agent | Jennifer Shubert, Watermark Realty, LLC |
| APN | 3740005 |
| MLS # | 2543402 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 2025-0003471 A |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tangipahoa County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond LA 70403
Property profile
- Address
- 42157 Cottonwood DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Hammond, LA, 70403
- County
- Tangipahoa County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Building area
- 1,912 sq ft
- Year built
- 1979
- APN
- 3740005
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 01/28/2026 at 10:00 AM — Courthouse
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
42157 COTTONWOOD DR, Hammond, LA 70403
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 2025-0003471 A
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $8,922
- MLS #
- 2543402
About this foreclosure sale
Jennifer Shubert of Watermark Realty, LLC and CHT Group Real Estate, LLC got 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond LA 70403 in Hammond through a foreclosure sale to closing. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
- Jennifer Shubert, Watermark Realty, LLC
- CHT Group Real Estate, LLC
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 sell for?
The sale price for 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/15/2026.
When did 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 sell?
The transfer of 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 was recorded on in Tangipahoa County, LA.
Who sold 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403?
42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 was listed by Jennifer Shubert, Watermark Realty, LLC.
Who represented the buyer of 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403?
The buyer of 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 was represented by CHT Group Real Estate, LLC.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403?
42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403?
42157 Cottonwood DR, Hammond, LA 70403 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1979.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hammond?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Tangipahoa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tangipahoa County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Tangipahoa County, Louisiana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Jennifer Shubert already closed this one. Most Hammond, LA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Tangipahoa County, LA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Tangipahoa County, LA, refreshed daily.
Start with Hammond, LA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
