Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 — Sold $600,000

14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904

Another foreclosure property closed in Montgomery County, MD. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 in Montgomery County, MD

14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904

Final sold price

SOLD

$600,000

2,444 sq ft Lot 16,795 sq ft

What sold at 14004 Northwyn DR, and for how much?

14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 sold for $600,000 on August 12, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 2,444 sq ft, built in 1972. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Montgomery County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904
Address 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904
Sold price $600,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bath
Building area 2,444 sq ft
Year built 1972
County Montgomery County, MD
APN 05-00368558
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Montgomery County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring MD 20904

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Silver Spring, MD, 20904
County
Montgomery County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bath
Year built
1972
APN
05-00368558

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/26/2026
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

14004 NORTHWYN DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$566,033

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$245Calculated from a 2,444 sq ft building and $600,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value106%Sold price was 106% of the $566,033 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 16,795 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring MD 20904 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Montgomery County, Maryland. The home closed at $600,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 sell for?

14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 sold for $600,000 on 08/12/2026.

When did 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 sell?

The transfer of 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 was recorded on in Montgomery County, MD.

Who sold 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904.

Who represented the buyer of 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904?

14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904?

14004 Northwyn DR, Silver Spring, MD 20904 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1972.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Silver Spring?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Montgomery County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MD and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Montgomery County, Maryland alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Montgomery County, Maryland recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Silver Spring, MD sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Montgomery County, MD pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Montgomery County, MD as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Silver Spring, MD. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Silver Spring, MD pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 14004 Northwyn DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Montgomery County, Maryland public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Silver Spring, MD

See who owns, owes and inherits across Montgomery County, MD — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.