Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 — Sold $55,000

117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037

Another foreclosure property closed in Calhoun County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 in Calhoun County, MI

117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037

Final sold price

SOLD

$55,000

570 sq ft Lot 12,023 sq ft

What sold at 117 Swedish DR, and for how much?

117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 sold for $55,000 on August 11, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 570 sq ft, built in 1950. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Calhoun County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037
Address 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037
Sold price $55,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 570 sq ft
Year built 1950
County Calhoun County, MI
APN 04-160-004-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calhoun County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek MI 49037

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Battle Creek, MI, 49037
County
Calhoun County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1950
APN
04-160-004-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/02/2026 at 9:00 AM — 161 East Michigan Avenue, Battle Creek
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

117 SWEDISH DR, Battle Creek, MI

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$41,645
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$34,100

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$96Calculated from a 570 sq ft building and $55,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value161%Sold price was 161% of the $34,100 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price76%Recorded unpaid balance was 76% of the $55,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 12,023 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek MI 49037 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Calhoun County, Michigan. The home closed at $55,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 sell for?

117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 sold for $55,000 on 08/11/2026.

When did 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 sell?

The transfer of 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 was recorded on in Calhoun County, MI.

Who sold 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037.

Who represented the buyer of 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037?

117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037?

117 Swedish DR, Battle Creek, MI 49037 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1950.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Battle Creek?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Calhoun County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calhoun County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Calhoun County, Michigan record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Battle Creek, MI agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Calhoun County, MI pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Calhoun County, MI. Agents working Battle Creek, MI usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Battle Creek, MI pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 117 Swedish DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Calhoun County, Michigan public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Battle Creek, MI Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

Pair Battle Creek, MI pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.