Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 — Sold $185,000

275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033

Another foreclosure property closed in Calhoun County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 in Calhoun County, MI

275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033

Final sold price

SOLD

$185,000

1,248 sq ft Lot 13,199 sq ft

What sold at 275 Battle Creek ST, and for how much?

275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 sold for $185,000 on August 11, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,248 sq ft, built in 1900. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Calhoun County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033
Address 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033
Sold price $185,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,248 sq ft
Year built 1900
County Calhoun County, MI
APN 10-520-015-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calhoun County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco MI 49033

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Ceresco, MI, 49033
County
Calhoun County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1900
APN
10-520-015-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
02/26/2026 at 9:00 AM — 161 East Michigan Avenue, Battle Creek
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

275 BATTLE CREEK ST, Battle Creek, MI 49014

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$27,641
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$85,810

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$148Calculated from a 1,248 sq ft building and $185,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value216%Sold price was 216% of the $85,810 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price15%Recorded unpaid balance was 15% of the $185,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio9%Building footprint covers about 9% of the 13,199 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco MI 49033 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Calhoun County, Michigan. The home closed at $185,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 sell for?

275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 sold for $185,000 on 08/11/2026.

When did 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 sell?

The transfer of 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 was recorded on in Calhoun County, MI.

Who sold 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033.

Who represented the buyer of 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033?

275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033?

275 Battle Creek ST, Ceresco, MI 49033 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1900.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Ceresco?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Calhoun County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calhoun County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Calhoun County, Michigan record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Calhoun County, MI and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Ceresco, MI.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Calhoun County, MI. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Ceresco, MI. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Ceresco, MI pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 275 Battle Creek ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Calhoun County, Michigan public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Ceresco, MI

The same Calhoun County, MI parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.