Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 — Sold $44,810

150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011

Another foreclosure property closed in Calhoun County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 in Calhoun County, MI

150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011

Final sold price

SOLD

$44,810

1,392 sq ft Lot 10,367 sq ft

What sold at 150 Kingsbury, and for how much?

150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 sold for $44,810 on August 12, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 1,392 sq ft, built in 1880. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Calhoun County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011
Address 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011
Sold price $44,810
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bath
Building area 1,392 sq ft
Year built 1880
County Calhoun County, MI
APN 41-028-109-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calhoun County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 150 Kingsbury, Athens MI 49011

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Athens, MI, 49011
County
Calhoun County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bath
Year built
1880
APN
41-028-109-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/30/2026 at 9:00 AM — 161 East Michigan Avenue, Battle Creek
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

150 N KINGSBURY ST, Athens, MI 49011

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$41,962
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$47,450

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$32Calculated from a 1,392 sq ft building and $44,810 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value94%Sold price was 94% of the $47,450 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price94%Recorded unpaid balance was 94% of the $44,810 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 10,367 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

150 Kingsbury, Athens MI 49011 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Calhoun County, Michigan. The home closed at $44,810. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 sell for?

150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 sold for $44,810 on 08/12/2026.

When did 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 sell?

The transfer of 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 was recorded on in Calhoun County, MI.

Who sold 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011.

Who represented the buyer of 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011?

150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011?

150 Kingsbury, Athens, MI 49011 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1880.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Athens?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Calhoun County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Calhoun County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Calhoun County, Michigan recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Calhoun County, MI and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Athens, MI.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Calhoun County, MI. Agents working Athens, MI usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Athens, MI pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 150 Kingsbury are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Calhoun County, Michigan public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Athens, MI Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

The same Calhoun County, MI parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.