Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 — Sold $129,556
2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529
Another foreclosure property closed in Genesee County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529
Final sold price
SOLD$129,556
What sold at 2118 James ST, and for how much?
2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 sold for $129,556 on August 6, 2026. The property is a vacant land. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Genesee County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $129,556 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Vacant land |
| County | Genesee County, MI |
| APN | 59-29-555-025 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Genesee County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2118 James ST, Burton MI 48529
Property profile
- Address
- 2118 James ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Burton, MI, 48529
- County
- Genesee County
- Property type
- Vacant land
- Land use
- Residential-Vacant Land
- APN
- 59-29-555-025
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/17/2026 at 11:00 AM — The Circuit Court within Genesee County, Flint
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1021 MOCKINGBIRD LN APT 404, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33324
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $119,352
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $10,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value1296%Sold price was 1296% of the $10,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price92%Recorded unpaid balance was 92% of the $129,556 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
2118 James ST, Burton MI 48529 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Genesee County, Michigan. The home closed at $129,556. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 sell for?
2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 sold for $129,556 on 08/06/2026.
When did 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 sell?
The transfer of 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 was recorded on in Genesee County, MI.
Who sold 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529.
Who represented the buyer of 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529?
2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529?
2118 James ST, Burton, MI 48529 is recorded as Vacant land. Its land-use classification is Residential-Vacant Land.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Burton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Genesee County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Genesee County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Genesee County, Michigan record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Burton, MI agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Genesee County, MI pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Burton, MI is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Genesee County, MI owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Burton, MI pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
