Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 — Sold $166,177
936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Another foreclosure property closed in Kent County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Final sold price
SOLD$166,177
What sold at 936 Oakhill ST SE, and for how much?
936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 sold for $166,177 on August 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 950 sq ft, built in 1916. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Kent County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $166,177 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 950 sq ft |
| Year built | 1916 |
| County | Kent County, MI |
| APN | 41-14-32-354-026 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kent County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids MI 49507
Property profile
- Address
- 936 Oakhill ST SE
- City / state / ZIP
- Grand Rapids, MI, 49507
- County
- Kent County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1916
- APN
- 41-14-32-354-026
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/29/2026 at 10:00 AM — 180 OTTAWA AVENUE, GRAND RAPIDS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
936 OAKHILL ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $162,401
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $56,900
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$175Calculated from a 950 sq ft building and $166,177 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value292%Sold price was 292% of the $56,900 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price98%Recorded unpaid balance was 98% of the $166,177 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio28%Building footprint covers about 28% of the 3,398 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids MI 49507 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Kent County, Michigan. The home closed at $166,177. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 sell for?
936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 sold for $166,177 on 08/21/2026.
When did 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 sell?
The transfer of 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 was recorded on in Kent County, MI.
Who sold 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507.
Who represented the buyer of 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507?
936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507?
936 Oakhill ST SE, Grand Rapids, MI 49507 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1916.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Grand Rapids?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Kent County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kent County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Kent County, Michigan recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Grand Rapids, MI agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Kent County, MI pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Kent County, MI as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Grand Rapids, MI. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Grand Rapids, MI pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
