Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 — Sold $449,900
1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441
Another foreclosure property closed in Muskegon County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441
Final sold price
SOLD$449,900
What sold at 1949 Forest Glen DR, and for how much?
1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 sold for $449,900 on August 4, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,959 sq ft, built in 2000. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Muskegon County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $449,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,959 sq ft |
| Year built | 2000 |
| County | Muskegon County, MI |
| APN | 61-27-305-000-0061-00 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskegon County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores MI 49441
Property profile
- Address
- 1949 Forest Glen DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Norton Shores, MI, 49441
- County
- Muskegon County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2000
- APN
- 61-27-305-000-0061-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/05/2026 at 11:00 AM — circuit court in Muskegon County
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
40 CONCORD AVE, Muskegon, MI 49442
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $14,144
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $276,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$230Calculated from a 1,959 sq ft building and $449,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value163%Sold price was 163% of the $276,600 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price3%Recorded unpaid balance was 3% of the $449,900 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio18%Building footprint covers about 18% of the 10,759 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores MI 49441 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Muskegon County, Michigan. The home closed at $449,900. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 sell for?
1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 sold for $449,900 on 08/04/2026.
When did 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 sell?
The transfer of 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 was recorded on in Muskegon County, MI.
Who sold 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441.
Who represented the buyer of 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441?
1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441?
1949 Forest Glen DR, Norton Shores, MI 49441 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2000.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Norton Shores?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Muskegon County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskegon County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Muskegon County, Michigan recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Muskegon County, MI right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Norton Shores, MI is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Muskegon County, MI owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Norton Shores, MI pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
