Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 — Sold $246,500
6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457
Another foreclosure property closed in Muskegon County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457
Final sold price
SOLD$246,500
What sold at 6471 Scott RD, and for how much?
6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 sold for $246,500 on August 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,400 sq ft, built in 1998. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Muskegon County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $246,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,400 sq ft |
| Year built | 1998 |
| County | Muskegon County, MI |
| APN | 61-07-001-400-0004-02 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskegon County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake MI 49457
Property profile
- Address
- 6471 Scott RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Twin Lake, MI, 49457
- County
- Muskegon County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1998
- APN
- 61-07-001-400-0004-02
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/13/2026 at 11:00 AM — circuit court in Muskegon County
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1 FOUNTAIN PLAZA, Buffalo, NY 14203
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $176,969
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $151,900
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$176Calculated from a 1,400 sq ft building and $246,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value162%Sold price was 162% of the $151,900 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price72%Recorded unpaid balance was 72% of the $246,500 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio3%Building footprint covers about 3% of the 46,827 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake MI 49457 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Muskegon County, Michigan. The home closed at $246,500. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 sell for?
6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 sold for $246,500 on 08/05/2026.
When did 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 sell?
The transfer of 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 was recorded on in Muskegon County, MI.
Who sold 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457.
Who represented the buyer of 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457?
6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457?
6471 Scott RD, Twin Lake, MI 49457 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1998.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Twin Lake?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Muskegon County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskegon County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Muskegon County, Michigan recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Muskegon County, MI right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Muskegon County, MI. Agents working Twin Lake, MI usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Twin Lake, MI on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
