Mac Lockner closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 — Sold $354,900 by Mac Lockner
7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016
Another foreclosure listing closed by Mac Lockner in Washington County, MN.
7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016
Final sold price
SOLD$354,900
What sold at 7944 Hillside TRL S, and for how much?
7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 sold for $354,900 on July 17, 2026. The listing was handled by Mac Lockner of RE/MAX Results. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,140 sq ft, built in 1960. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Washington County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $354,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,140 sq ft |
| Year built | 1960 |
| County | Washington County, MN |
| Listing agent | Mac Lockner, RE/MAX Results |
| APN | 17-027-21-14-0011 |
| MLS # | 7084907 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Washington County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove MN 55016
Property profile
- Address
- 7944 Hillside TRL S
- City / state / ZIP
- Cottage Grove, MN, 55016
- County
- Washington County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1960
- APN
- 17-027-21-14-0011
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/17/2026 at 10:00 AM — 15015 62nd Street N, STILLWATER
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
14985 GLAZIER AVE, Apple Valley, MN 55124
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $319,000
- MLS #
- 7084907
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$311Calculated from a 1,140 sq ft building and $354,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value111%Sold price was 111% of the $319,000 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio9%Building footprint covers about 9% of the 12,837 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Mac Lockner of RE/MAX Results and LPT Realty, LLC got 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove MN 55016 in Cottage Grove through a foreclosure sale to closing. The home closed at $354,900. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
- Mac Lockner, RE/MAX Results
- LPT Realty, LLC
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 sell for?
7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 sold for $354,900 on 07/17/2026.
When did 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 sell?
The transfer of 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 was recorded on in Washington County, MN.
Who sold 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016?
7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 was listed by Mac Lockner, RE/MAX Results.
Who represented the buyer of 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016?
The buyer of 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 was represented by LPT Realty, LLC.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016?
7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016?
7944 Hillside TRL S, Cottage Grove, MN 55016 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1960.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Cottage Grove?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Washington County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Washington County, Minnesota alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Washington County, Minnesota recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Mac Lockner already closed this one. The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Cottage Grove, MN sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Washington County, MN pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Washington County, MN as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Cottage Grove, MN. All of them refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Cottage Grove, MN on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
