Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 — Sold $230,900
447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681
Another foreclosure property closed in Alexander County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681
Final sold price
SOLD$230,900
What sold at 447 Nc Highway 16 S, and for how much?
447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 sold for $230,900 on June 27, 2019. The property is a residential, 1,811 sq ft, built in 1952. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Alexander County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $230,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,811 sq ft |
| Year built | 1952 |
| County | Alexander County, NC |
| APN | 9210 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Alexander County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville NC 28681
Property profile
- Address
- 447 Nc Highway 16 S
- City / state / ZIP
- Taylorsville, NC, 28681
- County
- Alexander County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Year built
- 1952
- APN
- 9210
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/15/2026 at 1:00 PM — The Alexander County Courthouse, Taylorsville
- Minimum bid
- $79,800
Mailing address
447 NC HWY 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $197,203
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$127Calculated from a 1,811 sq ft building and $230,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value117%Sold price was 117% of the $197,203 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid289%Final sold price compared to the $79,800 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio8%Building footprint covers about 8% of the 23,087 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville NC 28681 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Alexander County, North Carolina. The home closed at $230,900. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 sell for?
447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 sold for $230,900 on 06/27/2019.
When did 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 sell?
The transfer of 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 was recorded on in Alexander County, NC.
Who sold 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681.
Who represented the buyer of 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681?
447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681?
447 Nc Highway 16 S, Taylorsville, NC 28681 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1952.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Taylorsville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Alexander County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Alexander County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Alexander County, North Carolina recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Taylorsville, NC sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Alexander County, NC pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Alexander County, NC. Agents working Taylorsville, NC usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Taylorsville, NC pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
