Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 — Sold $152,428

1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601

Another foreclosure property closed in Catawba County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 in Catawba County, NC

1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601

Final sold price

SOLD

$152,428

720 sq ft Lot 10,890 sq ft

What sold at 1522 14Th AVE NE, and for how much?

1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 sold for $152,428 on August 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 720 sq ft, built in 1944. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Catawba County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601
Address 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601
Sold price $152,428
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 720 sq ft
Year built 1944
County Catawba County, NC
APN 3713-15-64-0499
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Catawba County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory NC 28601

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Hickory, NC, 28601
County
Catawba County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1944
APN
3713-15-64-0499

Scheduled auction

Auction
07/14/2026 — The Catawba County Courthouse, Newton
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1522 14TH AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$128,900

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$212Calculated from a 720 sq ft building and $152,428 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value118%Sold price was 118% of the $128,900 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio7%Building footprint covers about 7% of the 10,890 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory NC 28601 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Catawba County, North Carolina. The home closed at $152,428. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 sell for?

1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 sold for $152,428 on 08/10/2026.

When did 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 sell?

The transfer of 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 was recorded on in Catawba County, NC.

Who sold 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601.

Who represented the buyer of 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601?

1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601?

1522 14Th AVE NE, Hickory, NC 28601 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1944.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hickory?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Catawba County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Catawba County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Catawba County, North Carolina recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Hickory, NC sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Catawba County, NC pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Catawba County, NC as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Hickory, NC. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Hickory, NC pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1522 14Th AVE NE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Catawba County, North Carolina public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Hickory, NC With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Hickory, NC

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.