Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 — Sold $237,980
4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412
Another foreclosure property closed in New Hanover County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412
Final sold price
SOLD$237,980
What sold at 4801 Salix DR, and for how much?
4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 sold for $237,980 on August 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,620 sq ft, built in 1972. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in New Hanover County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $237,980 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,620 sq ft |
| Year built | 1972 |
| County | New Hanover County, NC |
| APN | R07020-006-001-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Hanover County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington NC 28412
Property profile
- Address
- 4801 Salix DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Wilmington, NC, 28412
- County
- New Hanover County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1972
- APN
- R07020-006-001-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/30/2026 — 316 Princess St, Wilmington
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
4801 SALIX DR, Wilmington, NC 28412
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $307,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$147Calculated from a 1,620 sq ft building and $237,980 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value78%Sold price was 78% of the $307,000 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 15,899 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
4801 Salix DR, Wilmington NC 28412 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in New Hanover County, North Carolina. The home closed at $237,980. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 sell for?
4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 sold for $237,980 on 08/20/2026.
When did 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 sell?
The transfer of 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 was recorded on in New Hanover County, NC.
Who sold 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412.
Who represented the buyer of 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412?
4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412?
4801 Salix DR, Wilmington, NC 28412 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1972.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Wilmington?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across New Hanover County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Hanover County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The New Hanover County, North Carolina recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across New Hanover County, NC and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Wilmington, NC.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in New Hanover County, NC, refreshed daily.
The next Wilmington, NC seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
