Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 — Sold $377,650
521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412
Another foreclosure property closed in New Hanover County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412
Final sold price
SOLD$377,650
What sold at 521 Lyrebird AVE, and for how much?
521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 sold for $377,650 on August 18, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 3 bath, 1,880 sq ft, built in 2017. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in New Hanover County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $377,650 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 1,880 sq ft |
| Year built | 2017 |
| County | New Hanover County, NC |
| APN | R07000-006-163-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Hanover County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington NC 28412
Property profile
- Address
- 521 Lyrebird AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Wilmington, NC, 28412
- County
- New Hanover County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Patio Home
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 2017
- APN
- R07000-006-163-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/23/2026 at 1:30 PM — The New Hanover County Courthouse, Wilmington
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
521 LYREBIRD AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $500,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$201Calculated from a 1,880 sq ft building and $377,650 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value76%Sold price was 76% of the $500,100 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio31%Building footprint covers about 31% of the 6,098 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington NC 28412 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in New Hanover County, North Carolina. The home closed at $377,650. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 sell for?
521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 sold for $377,650 on 08/18/2026.
When did 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 sell?
The transfer of 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 was recorded on in New Hanover County, NC.
Who sold 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412.
Who represented the buyer of 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412?
521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412?
521 Lyrebird AVE, Wilmington, NC 28412 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Patio Home. The record lists 3 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 2017.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Wilmington?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across New Hanover County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in New Hanover County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The New Hanover County, North Carolina recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Wilmington, NC means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks New Hanover County, NC pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into New Hanover County, NC. Agents working Wilmington, NC usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Wilmington, NC seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
