Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 — Sold in Foreclosure
39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026
Another foreclosure property closed in Bergen County, NJ. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026
What sold at 39 Grand ST, and for how much?
39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 last changed hands on June 4, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 1,984 sq ft, built in 1920. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Bergen County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,984 sq ft |
| Year built | 1920 |
| County | Bergen County, NJ |
| APN | 21 00070-0000-00029 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Bergen County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 39 Grand ST, Garfield NJ 07026
Property profile
- Address
- 39 Grand ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Garfield, NJ, 07026
- County
- Bergen County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Building area
- 1,984 sq ft
- Lot area
- 3,080 sq ft
- Year built
- 1920
- APN
- 21 00070-0000-00029
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/17/2026 at 1:00 PM — 2 Bergen County Plaza 1001, HACKENSACK
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
39 GRAND ST, Garfield, NJ 07026
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $423,473
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $264,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio64%Building footprint covers about 64% of the 3,080 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
39 Grand ST, Garfield NJ 07026 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Bergen County, New Jersey. The home closed at -. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 sell for?
The sale price for 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/04/2026.
When did 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 sell?
The transfer of 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 was recorded on in Bergen County, NJ.
Who sold 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026.
Who represented the buyer of 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026?
39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026?
39 Grand ST, Garfield, NJ 07026 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1920.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Garfield?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Bergen County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NJ and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Bergen County, New Jersey alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Bergen County, New Jersey recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Bergen County, NJ right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Bergen County, NJ as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Garfield, NJ. All of them refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Garfield, NJ pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
