Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 — Sold $45,000

229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126

Another foreclosure property closed in Oswego County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 in Oswego County, NY

229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126

Final sold price

SOLD

$45,000

2,094 sq ft Lot 2,714 sq ft

What sold at 229 W 5Th ST, and for how much?

229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 sold for $45,000 on July 16, 2026. The property is a residential, 5 bed, 3 bath, 2,094 sq ft, built in 1900. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Oswego County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126
Address 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126
Sold price $45,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 5 bed · 3 bath
Building area 2,094 sq ft
Year built 1900
County Oswego County, NY
APN 351200 128.78-05-24.2
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Oswego County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego NY 13126

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Oswego, NY, 13126
County
Oswego County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Triplex (3 units, any combination)
Beds / baths
5 bed · 3 bath
Year built
1900
APN
351200 128.78-05-24.2

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/23/2026 at 11:00 AM — 25 East Oneida Street, OSWEGO
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

267 W SEVENTH ST, Oswego, NY 13126

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$110,000
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$142,000

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$21Calculated from a 2,094 sq ft building and $45,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value32%Sold price was 32% of the $142,000 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price244%Recorded unpaid balance was 244% of the $45,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio77%Building footprint covers about 77% of the 2,714 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

229 W 5Th ST, Oswego NY 13126 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Oswego County, New York. The home closed at $45,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 sell for?

229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 sold for $45,000 on 07/16/2026.

When did 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 sell?

The transfer of 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 was recorded on in Oswego County, NY.

Who sold 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126.

Who represented the buyer of 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126?

229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126?

229 W 5Th ST, Oswego, NY 13126 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Triplex (3 units, any combination). The record lists 5 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 1900.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Oswego?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Oswego County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Oswego County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Oswego County, New York recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Oswego County, NY right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Oswego County, NY, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Oswego, NY on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 229 W 5Th ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Oswego County, New York public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Oswego, NY Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

The same Oswego County, NY parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.