Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 07/22/2015. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Muskingum County, OH or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 — Sold $3,600

778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701

Another foreclosure property closed in Muskingum County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 in Muskingum County, OH

778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701

Final sold price

SOLD

$3,600

Lot 6,403 sq ft

What sold at 778 Lexington AVE, and for how much?

778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 sold for $3,600 on July 22, 2015. The property is a residential. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Muskingum County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701
Address 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701
Sold price $3,600
Sold date
Property type Residential
County Muskingum County, OH
APN 82-35-05-05-000
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskingum County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville OH 43701

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Zanesville, OH, 43701
County
Muskingum County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
APN
82-35-05-05-000

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/30/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW MUSKINGUM SHERIFFSALEAUCTION OHIO GOV
Minimum bid
$17,800

Mailing address

9155 S CLUB OAKS DR, Sandy, UT 84070

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$1,260

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold vs. assessed value286%Sold price was 286% of the $1,260 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid20%Final sold price compared to the $17,800 scheduled auction minimum bid.

About this foreclosure sale

778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville OH 43701 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Muskingum County, Ohio. The home closed at $3,600. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 sell for?

778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 sold for $3,600 on 07/22/2015.

When did 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 sell?

The transfer of 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 was recorded on in Muskingum County, OH.

Who sold 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701.

Who represented the buyer of 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701?

778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701?

778 Lexington AVE, Zanesville, OH 43701 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Zanesville?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Muskingum County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Muskingum County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Muskingum County, Ohio recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Working Zanesville, OH means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Muskingum County, OH pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Muskingum County, OH. Agents working Zanesville, OH usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Zanesville, OH pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 778 Lexington AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Muskingum County, Ohio public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Zanesville, OH Seller Data From LeadCruncher

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Zanesville, OH

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.