Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 — Sold $84,100
420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365
Another foreclosure property closed in Shelby County, OH. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365
Final sold price
SOLD$84,100
What sold at 420 S Ohio AVE, and for how much?
420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 sold for $84,100 on August 4, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,170 sq ft, built in 1878. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Shelby County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $84,100 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,170 sq ft |
| Year built | 1878 |
| County | Shelby County, OH |
| APN | 01-1836259.011 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney OH 45365
Property profile
- Address
- 420 S Ohio AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Sidney, OH, 45365
- County
- Shelby County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1878
- APN
- 01-1836259.011
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/13/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW Shelby sheriffsaleauction ohio gov
- Minimum bid
- $60,000
Mailing address
420 S OHIO AVE, Sidney, OH 45365
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $29,140
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$72Calculated from a 1,170 sq ft building and $84,100 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value289%Sold price was 289% of the $29,140 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid140%Final sold price compared to the $60,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio16%Building footprint covers about 16% of the 7,498 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney OH 45365 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Shelby County, Ohio. The home closed at $84,100. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 sell for?
420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 sold for $84,100 on 08/04/2026.
When did 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 sell?
The transfer of 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 was recorded on in Shelby County, OH.
Who sold 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365.
Who represented the buyer of 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365?
420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365?
420 S Ohio AVE, Sidney, OH 45365 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1878.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Sidney?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Shelby County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by OH and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Ohio alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Shelby County, Ohio record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Sidney, OH sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Shelby County, OH pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Shelby County, OH, refreshed daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Sidney, OH on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
