Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 — Sold $215,000
946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510
Another foreclosure property closed in Lackawanna County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510
Final sold price
SOLD$215,000
What sold at 946 Clay AVE, and for how much?
946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 sold for $215,000 on May 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 5,335 sq ft, built in 1920. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lackawanna County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $215,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 5,335 sq ft |
| Year built | 1920 |
| County | Lackawanna County, PA |
| APN | 14618020025 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 946 Clay AVE, Scranton PA 18510
Property profile
- Address
- 946 Clay AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Scranton, PA, 18510
- County
- Lackawanna County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Quadruplex (4 units, any combination)
- Year built
- 1920
- APN
- 14618020025
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 01/30/2026 at 10:00 AM — The Lackawanna County Courthouse, Scranton
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
179 WALLABOUT ST APT #3, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $175,676
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $320,390
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$40Calculated from a 5,335 sq ft building and $215,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value67%Sold price was 67% of the $320,390 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price82%Recorded unpaid balance was 82% of the $215,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio89%Building footprint covers about 89% of the 6,000 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
946 Clay AVE, Scranton PA 18510 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $215,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 sell for?
946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 sold for $215,000 on 05/20/2026.
When did 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 sell?
The transfer of 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 was recorded on in Lackawanna County, PA.
Who sold 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510.
Who represented the buyer of 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510?
946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510?
946 Clay AVE, Scranton, PA 18510 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Quadruplex (4 units, any combination). It was built in 1920.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Scranton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lackawanna County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Scranton, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Lackawanna County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Lackawanna County, PA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Scranton, PA. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Scranton, PA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
