Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 — Sold $270,000
734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517
Another foreclosure property closed in Lackawanna County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517
Final sold price
SOLD$270,000
What sold at 734 S Main ST, and for how much?
734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 sold for $270,000 on July 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 2,132 sq ft, built in 1930. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lackawanna County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $270,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 2,132 sq ft |
| Year built | 1930 |
| County | Lackawanna County, PA |
| APN | 17606020008 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 734 S Main ST, Taylor PA 18517
Property profile
- Address
- 734 S Main ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Taylor, PA, 18517
- County
- Lackawanna County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Quadruplex (4 units, any combination)
- Year built
- 1930
- APN
- 17606020008
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/06/2026 at 10:00 AM — The Lackawanna County Courthouse, Scranton
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
734 S MAIN ST, Taylor, PA 18517
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $6,008
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $155,950
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$127Calculated from a 2,132 sq ft building and $270,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value173%Sold price was 173% of the $155,950 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price2%Recorded unpaid balance was 2% of the $270,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio36%Building footprint covers about 36% of the 6,000 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
734 S Main ST, Taylor PA 18517 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $270,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 sell for?
734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 sold for $270,000 on 07/15/2026.
When did 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 sell?
The transfer of 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 was recorded on in Lackawanna County, PA.
Who sold 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517.
Who represented the buyer of 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517?
734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517?
734 S Main ST, Taylor, PA 18517 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Quadruplex (4 units, any combination). It was built in 1930.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Taylor?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lackawanna County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Taylor, PA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Lackawanna County, PA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Lackawanna County, PA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Taylor, PA. All refresh daily.
Open the Taylor, PA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
