Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 — Sold $2,267
229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847
Another foreclosure property closed in Northumberland County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847
Final sold price
SOLD$2,267
What sold at 229 Locust ST, and for how much?
229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 sold for $2,267 on May 28, 2026. The property is a residential. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Northumberland County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $2,267 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| County | Northumberland County, PA |
| APN | 032-02-002-049 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 229 Locust ST, Milton PA 17847
Property profile
- Address
- 229 Locust ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Milton, PA, 17847
- County
- Northumberland County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- APN
- 032-02-002-049
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/19/2026 at 1:00 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
229 LOCUST ST, Milton, PA 17847
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $8,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value28%Sold price was 28% of the $8,100 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
229 Locust ST, Milton PA 17847 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $2,267. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 sell for?
229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 sold for $2,267 on 05/28/2026.
When did 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 sell?
The transfer of 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 was recorded on in Northumberland County, PA.
Who sold 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847.
Who represented the buyer of 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847?
229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847?
229 Locust ST, Milton, PA 17847 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Milton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Northumberland County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Northumberland County, Pennsylvania recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Milton, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Northumberland County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Northumberland County, PA. Agents working Milton, PA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Milton, PA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
