Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 — Sold $81,000

2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153

Another foreclosure property closed in Philadelphia County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 in Philadelphia County, PA

2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153

Final sold price

SOLD

$81,000

900 sq ft Lot 1,425 sq ft

What sold at 2831 S 81St ST, and for how much?

2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 sold for $81,000 on July 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 900 sq ft, built in 1925. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Philadelphia County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153
Address 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153
Sold price $81,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 1 bath
Building area 900 sq ft
Year built 1925
County Philadelphia County, PA
APN 40-5-0050-07
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia PA 19153

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Philadelphia, PA, 19153
County
Philadelphia County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
2 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1925
APN
40-5-0050-07

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/07/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW BID4ASSETS COM PHILADELPHIA
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1218 N MARSHALL ST, Philadelphia, PA 19122

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$104,600

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$90Calculated from a 900 sq ft building and $81,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value77%Sold price was 77% of the $104,600 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio63%Building footprint covers about 63% of the 1,425 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia PA 19153 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $81,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 sell for?

2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 sold for $81,000 on 07/08/2026.

When did 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 sell?

The transfer of 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 was recorded on in Philadelphia County, PA.

Who sold 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153.

Who represented the buyer of 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153?

2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153?

2831 S 81St ST, Philadelphia, PA 19153 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1925.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Philadelphia?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Philadelphia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Philadelphia, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Philadelphia County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Philadelphia County, PA. Agents working Philadelphia, PA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Philadelphia, PA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2831 S 81St ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Everything LeadCruncher Tracks In Philadelphia, PA

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your Philadelphia County, PA pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.