Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 — Sold $77,000

5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120

Another foreclosure property closed in Philadelphia County, PA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 in Philadelphia County, PA

5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120

Final sold price

SOLD

$77,000

1,058 sq ft Lot 960 sq ft

What sold at 5939 Malta ST, and for how much?

5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 sold for $77,000 on July 2, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,058 sq ft, built in 1925. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Philadelphia County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120
Address 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120
Sold price $77,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,058 sq ft
Year built 1925
County Philadelphia County, PA
APN 35-2-2855-00
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia PA 19120

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Philadelphia, PA, 19120
County
Philadelphia County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Row house (Residential)
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
1925
APN
35-2-2855-00

Scheduled auction

Auction
02/03/2026 at 10:00 AM — WWW BID4ASSETS COM PHILADELPHIA
Minimum bid
$18,600

Mailing address

5939 MALTA ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$165,335
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$153,300

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$73Calculated from a 1,058 sq ft building and $77,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value50%Sold price was 50% of the $153,300 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid414%Final sold price compared to the $18,600 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price215%Recorded unpaid balance was 215% of the $77,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio110%Building footprint covers about 110% of the 960 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia PA 19120 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. The home closed at $77,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 sell for?

5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 sold for $77,000 on 07/02/2026.

When did 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 sell?

The transfer of 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 was recorded on in Philadelphia County, PA.

Who sold 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120.

Who represented the buyer of 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120?

5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120?

5939 Malta ST, Philadelphia, PA 19120 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Row house (Residential). The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1925.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Philadelphia?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Philadelphia County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by PA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Want to verify this sale yourself? The Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Philadelphia, PA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Philadelphia County, PA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Philadelphia County, PA, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Philadelphia, PA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 5939 Malta ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Philadelphia, PA Seller Data From LeadCruncher

The same Philadelphia County, PA parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.