Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 — Sold $450,000
1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539
Another foreclosure property closed in Galveston County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539
Final sold price
SOLD$450,000
What sold at 1024 Shady Oak LN, and for how much?
1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 sold for $450,000 on July 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 5,007 sq ft, built in 1965. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Galveston County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $450,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bath |
| Building area | 5,007 sq ft |
| Year built | 1965 |
| County | Galveston County, TX |
| APN | 5411-0060-0030-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Trustee Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Galveston County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson TX 77539
Property profile
- Address
- 1024 Shady Oak LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Dickinson, TX, 77539
- County
- Galveston County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bath
- Year built
- 1965
- APN
- 5411-0060-0030-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 at 10:00 AM — 722 MOODY 21ST STREET, GALVESTON
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1024 SHADY OAK LANE, Dickinson, TX 77539
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Trustee Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $509,900
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$90Calculated from a 5,007 sq ft building and $450,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value88%Sold price was 88% of the $509,900 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio25%Building footprint covers about 25% of the 19,820 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson TX 77539 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Galveston County, Texas. The home closed at $450,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 sell for?
1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 sold for $450,000 on 07/10/2026.
When did 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 sell?
The transfer of 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 was recorded on in Galveston County, TX.
Who sold 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539.
Who represented the buyer of 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539?
1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 is linked to a Notice of Trustee Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539?
1024 Shady Oak LN, Dickinson, TX 77539 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1965.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Dickinson?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Galveston County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Galveston County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Galveston County, Texas recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Dickinson, TX sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Galveston County, TX pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Galveston County, TX, refreshed daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Dickinson, TX on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
