Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 — Sold in Foreclosure
6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563
Another foreclosure property closed in Galveston County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563
What sold at 6623 Texas ST, and for how much?
6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 last changed hands on June 15, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,248 sq ft, built in 2012. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Galveston County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,248 sq ft |
| Year built | 2012 |
| County | Galveston County, TX |
| APN | 6852-0012-0003-001 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Trustee Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Galveston County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock TX 77563
Property profile
- Address
- 6623 Texas ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Hitchcock, TX, 77563
- County
- Galveston County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Building area
- 1,248 sq ft
- Lot area
- 14,715 sq ft
- Year built
- 2012
- APN
- 6852-0012-0003-001
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/07/2026 at 1:00 PM — 722 MOODY 21ST ST, GALVESTON
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
6330 SANTO PARK RD, Dickinson, TX 77539
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Trustee Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $184,870
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio8%Building footprint covers about 8% of the 14,715 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock TX 77563 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Galveston County, Texas. The home closed at -. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 sell for?
The sale price for 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/15/2026.
When did 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 sell?
The transfer of 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 was recorded on in Galveston County, TX.
Who sold 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563.
Who represented the buyer of 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563?
6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 is linked to a Notice of Trustee Sale filing.
What kind of property is 6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563?
6623 Texas ST, Hitchcock, TX 77563 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 2012.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hitchcock?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Galveston County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Galveston County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Galveston County, Texas recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Galveston County, TX right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Galveston County, TX, refreshed daily.
Start with Hitchcock, TX pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
