Archived listing

This is an archived property

Sold on 03/07/2023. It is no longer available in the 90-day recently sold feed, but the sale record is kept here for reference.

Looking for active foreclosure sales? Browse current sold properties in Orange County, TX or explore other states in Sold Properties.

Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 — Sold $196,400

1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662

Another foreclosure property closed in Orange County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 in Orange County, TX

1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662

Final sold price

SOLD

$196,400

1,488 sq ft Lot 11,151 sq ft

What sold at 1055 Kent ST, and for how much?

1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 sold for $196,400 on March 7, 2023. The property is a residential, 1,488 sq ft, built in 1980. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Orange County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662
Address 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662
Sold price $196,400
Sold date
Property type Residential
Building area 1,488 sq ft
Year built 1980
County Orange County, TX
APN 010804-000190
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orange County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1055 Kent ST, Vidor TX 77662

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Vidor, TX, 77662
County
Orange County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Year built
1980
APN
010804-000190

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/07/2026 at 1:00 PM — 801 W Division ST, ORANGE
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1055 KENT ST, Vidor, TX 77662

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$149,828

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$132Calculated from a 1,488 sq ft building and $196,400 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value131%Sold price was 131% of the $149,828 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 11,151 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1055 Kent ST, Vidor TX 77662 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Orange County, Texas. The home closed at $196,400. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 sell for?

1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 sold for $196,400 on 03/07/2023.

When did 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 sell?

The transfer of 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 was recorded on in Orange County, TX.

Who sold 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662.

Who represented the buyer of 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662?

1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662?

1055 Kent ST, Vidor, TX 77662 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1980.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Vidor?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Orange County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orange County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Orange County, Texas recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Most Vidor, TX agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Orange County, TX pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Orange County, TX as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Vidor, TX. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Vidor, TX on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1055 Kent ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Orange County, Texas public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Vidor, TX Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

See who owns, owes and inherits across Orange County, TX — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.