Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 — Sold in Foreclosure
5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765
Another foreclosure property closed in Wood County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765
What sold at 5145 S Fm 2869, and for how much?
5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 last changed hands on June 25, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 1,528 sq ft, built in 2004. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Wood County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,528 sq ft |
| Year built | 2004 |
| County | Wood County, TX |
| APN | 12516 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wood County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins TX 75765
Property profile
- Address
- 5145 S Fm 2869
- City / state / ZIP
- Hawkins, TX, 75765
- County
- Wood County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Residential (General) (Single)
- Building area
- 1,528 sq ft
- Lot area
- 87,120 sq ft
- Year built
- 2004
- APN
- 12516
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/02/2026 at 1:00 PM — AT WOOD COUNTY COURTHOUSE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1000 SOLON PLACE WAY #193, Waxahachie, TX 75165
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $223,540
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio2%Building footprint covers about 2% of the 87,120 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins TX 75765 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Wood County, Texas. The home closed at -. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 sell for?
The sale price for 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/25/2026.
When did 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 sell?
The transfer of 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 was recorded on in Wood County, TX.
Who sold 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765.
Who represented the buyer of 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765?
5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765?
5145 S Fm 2869, Hawkins, TX 75765 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Residential (General) (Single). It was built in 2004.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hawkins?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Wood County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wood County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Wood County, Texas recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Hawkins, TX sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Wood County, TX pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Wood County, TX, refreshed daily.
Start with Hawkins, TX pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
