Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 — Sold $474,797
1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494
Another foreclosure property closed in Wood County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494
Final sold price
SOLD$474,797
What sold at 1002 County Road 4760, and for how much?
1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 sold for $474,797 on June 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 4,178 sq ft, built in 2023. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Wood County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $474,797 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 4,178 sq ft |
| Year built | 2023 |
| County | Wood County, TX |
| APN | 79586 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wood County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro TX 75494
Property profile
- Address
- 1002 County Road 4760
- City / state / ZIP
- Winnsboro, TX, 75494
- County
- Wood County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Rural Residence (Agricultural)
- Year built
- 2023
- APN
- 79586
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/02/2026 at 1:00 PM — 100 MAIN ST, QUITMAN
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1002 CR 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $707,280
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$114Calculated from a 4,178 sq ft building and $474,797 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value67%Sold price was 67% of the $707,280 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio1%Building footprint covers about 1% of the 687,551 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro TX 75494 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Wood County, Texas. The home closed at $474,797. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 sell for?
1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 sold for $474,797 on 06/15/2026.
When did 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 sell?
The transfer of 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 was recorded on in Wood County, TX.
Who sold 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494.
Who represented the buyer of 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494?
1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494?
1002 County Road 4760, Winnsboro, TX 75494 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Rural Residence (Agricultural). It was built in 2023.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Winnsboro?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Wood County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wood County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Wood County, Texas recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Wood County, TX right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Wood County, TX, refreshed daily.
Start with Winnsboro, TX pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
