Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 — Sold $172,500
616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661
Another foreclosure property closed in Hampton City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661
Final sold price
SOLD$172,500
What sold at 616 Downing ST, and for how much?
616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 sold for $172,500 on August 11, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,056 sq ft, built in 1947. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hampton City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $172,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,056 sq ft |
| Year built | 1947 |
| County | Hampton City County, VA |
| APN | 01K001 00 05008 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hampton City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 616 Downing ST, Hampton VA 23661
Property profile
- Address
- 616 Downing ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Hampton, VA, 23661
- County
- Hampton City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1947
- APN
- 01K001 00 05008
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 08/03/2026 at 3:00 PM — 237 North King Street, HAMPTON
- Minimum bid
- $10,000
Mailing address
121 SELBY ST, Gaitherburg, MD 20878
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $192,400
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$163Calculated from a 1,056 sq ft building and $172,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value90%Sold price was 90% of the $192,400 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid1725%Final sold price compared to the $10,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 7,200 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
616 Downing ST, Hampton VA 23661 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hampton City County, Virginia. The home closed at $172,500. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 sell for?
616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 sold for $172,500 on 08/11/2026.
When did 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 sell?
The transfer of 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 was recorded on in Hampton City County, VA.
Who sold 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661.
Who represented the buyer of 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661?
616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661?
616 Downing ST, Hampton, VA 23661 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1947.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hampton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hampton City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hampton City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Hampton City County, Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Hampton, VA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Hampton City County, VA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Hampton City County, VA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Hampton, VA. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Hampton, VA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
