Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 — Sold $252,000
648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661
Another foreclosure property closed in Hampton City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661
Final sold price
SOLD$252,000
What sold at 648 Hemlock AVE, and for how much?
648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 sold for $252,000 on July 29, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 2,702 sq ft, built in 1964. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Hampton City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $252,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,702 sq ft |
| Year built | 1964 |
| County | Hampton City County, VA |
| APN | 01E001 00 04001 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hampton City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton VA 23661
Property profile
- Address
- 648 Hemlock AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Hampton, VA, 23661
- County
- Hampton City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1964
- APN
- 01E001 00 04001
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/28/2026 at 2:00 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
648 HEMLOCK AVE, Hampton, VA 23661
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $311,500
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$93Calculated from a 2,702 sq ft building and $252,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value81%Sold price was 81% of the $311,500 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio27%Building footprint covers about 27% of the 9,900 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton VA 23661 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Hampton City County, Virginia. The home closed at $252,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 sell for?
648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 sold for $252,000 on 07/29/2026.
When did 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 sell?
The transfer of 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 was recorded on in Hampton City County, VA.
Who sold 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661.
Who represented the buyer of 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661?
648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661?
648 Hemlock AVE, Hampton, VA 23661 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1964.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Hampton?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Hampton City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Hampton City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Hampton City County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Hampton City County, VA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Hampton, VA.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Hampton City County, VA, refreshed daily.
Open the Hampton, VA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
